Important notice : the English translation is provided for information purposes only, and only the French version will take precedence over the translated version for the interpretation of the contract, which is governed by French law. The French courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction. 

 

GT2i attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data and respect for your privacy. The purpose of this policy is to inform you of our practices regarding the collection, processing and sharing of data that you provide to us in shop or via our website or mobile application MyGT2i.

1. Data controller  

2. Information we collect *

2.1. Data that you provide directly to us  

2.2. Data we collect automatically  

2.3 Special mention of sensitive data 

3. How the data is collected  

4. Who has access to the data  

5. Notice of user's rights  

6.Data retention  

7.Contac 

 

1. Data controller  

The data collected are processed by the companý  GT2i whose head office is located at́  34 rue Jugurtha 34074 Montpellier Cedex 3 France - tel: 04 67 13 88 10 (non surcharged call) - Siret: 33506297200021 

The Companý  attaches great importance tó  protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy is intended to inform you about how we handle the personal data you provide to us and that we collect in the course of your use of the Application and the Website and when you make a purchase in shop. Please read this document carefully to understand our practices regarding the processing of your personal data and to know your rights in this regard.  

 

 

2. Information we collect

  • My GT2I mobile application 
When you use the Application, we may collect and process data that is necessary for the operation of the Application, to provide the functionality of the service, to comply with our legal obligations and to personalise the product catalogue experience. This includes information that you provide to us directly or data that we collect automatically. Essential data concerns registration on the site, the processing of an order and concerns the surname, first name, title, postal address, email address, telephone number, age, messages exchanged with customer service and the universal unique identifier (UUID) of the terminal used. Optional data is used to personalise the experience of consulting the product catalogue within the mobile application, to carry out marketing actions to promote products by sending e-mail messages or text advertisements, banners or messages on social networks or search engines, or to carry out statistical analysis of visitor behaviour. Optional data include customer measurements, vehicle ownership characteristics, IP address, browsing history before and after visiting the customer's site, and the browsing path on the site. 
When you use the Website, we may collect personal data that is necessary for the proper functioning of the site, for compliance with our legal obligations, for the proper processing of an order or that is optional. Essential data concerns registration on the site, the processing of an order and concerns the surname, first name, title, postal address, email address, telephone number, age, messages exchanged with the customer service. Optional data is used to personalise the experience of consulting the product catalogue, to carry out marketing actions to promote products by sending electronic messages or text advertisements, banners or messages on social networks or search engines, or to carry out statistical analysis of visitor behaviour. Optional data include customer measurements, vehicle ownership characteristics, IP address, browsing history before and after visiting the customer's site, and the browsing path on the site.  
  • Purchase in shop or shop truck 
When ordering in a shop, we collect the data necessary for our legal obligations and for the completion of the order: name, first name, address, telephone. Our sales staff may ask you for your email address in order to send you personalised commercial offers and to create an account on the website so that you can monitor your orders independently. 

 

 

2.1. Data that you provide directly to us  

When using our Application, our Website or when making a purchase in a shop, you may be asked tó provide us with information, some of which may identify you. This information is never made public on the Website or the Application 

The information you send us contains the following data 

  • Registration data: this is the basic data required for registration in order to access the service's functionalities, namely  
  • Last name* and first name*  

  • Email* and password* ; 

  • Date of birth* 

 

This information is mandatory for registration*.

If you do not provide this information, we will not be able to provide you with the features offered by the Application or the website and you will not be able to create an account.  

 

Purchase data: this is the data that is required to deliver the product, i.e.  

  • Postal address  
  • Invoice address ; 
  • Telephone number 

 

Additional information about your profilé 

  • Sex  
  • Size  
  • Weight  
  • Belly shape and hip shape ;  
  • Turn of hand and turn of head  
  • Make, model, year of vehicle(s) owned 

 

This data allows the product catalogue to be automatically filtered so that only products, variants, sizes and models adapted to your morphology and/or your vehicles are displayed. You can choose not to use this function by leaving this data blank. If you wish to use this feature, the above data is mandatory. 

 

 

2.2. Data we collect automatically  

When you use our service and features, we collect information about your activitý  on the Application and on the website 

 

  • My GT2I mobile application 
Data relating to your activitý  on the Application: when you access and use the Application and its features, information may be collected and processed about how you use them. This includes the date of registration, the last time you logged in
  • Device and Equipment Data:
We collect information from and about the devices and equipment you use to access our Application such as server logs which may include, but is not limited to, information such as IP addresses, application version, model of thé  mobile device, Universal Unique Identifier (UUID) of the device used, language used, operating system, application crashes, advertising identifiers 

 

Data relating to your activity on the website: when you access and use the website and its features, information may be collected and processed about how you use them. This includes browsing patterns on the website, browsing history before and after accessing the website, length of visit, date of registration, last login. 
  • Device and equipment data:
We collect information from and about the devices and equipment you use to access our website such as server logs which may include information such as IP addresses, web browser model and version, language used, operating system type and version, screen resolution, application crashes, advertising identifiers 

 

  • Purchase in shop or shop truck:
No personal data is automatically collected by the Company when a purchase is made in a shop or a shop truck. 

 

 

3. How the data collected is used 

 

The data collected by the Companý  is necessary for the provision of the service and for the proper functioning of the Application, our Website or the proper conduct of a purchase in a shop under the terms of the service contract between us (terms of use). Your data is thus processed for the following purposes 

 

  • Creation and management of your account as a User (including management of access to the service and customer support) 
  • Provision of the service and functionality (purchase of motor racing related products, access to private sales, access to recommended products based on order history and purchase preferences); Management of an order with the Payment modules for which we collect data such as name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, your product selection or payment information 
  • Sending editorial messages in the field of motor sport (consulting the company's classified ads, consulting aids and documentation, consulting the race calendar, consulting videos, accessing information and news in the field of motor sport, listening to the radio)
  • Satisfaction surveys; Sending or displaying advertising messages; Organising competitions or promotional offers, for which we collect information such as your name, email address or telephone number;
  • To carry out statistics within the framework of its service, satisfaction surveys and marketing analyses in relation to the use of the Application, our Website and the Services for the purpose of improving and optimising the service and functionalities, which will in no way allow the User to be identified 
  • Respond to a legal request (search warrant, court order or other) or to comply with legal, regulatory, judicial or administrative obligations 
  • To detect or prevent fraudulent activities or breaches of securitý  of the Services, in application and in compliance with the law, or to analyse reports of Members who have behaved in a manner that contravenes the General Terms of Use.  

When the processing is based on the User's consent to the processing of his or her data, the User may withdraw such consent at any time; the withdrawal of consent does not affect the processing carried out prior to such withdrawal 

 

4. Who has access to the data  

Personal data is only accessible to :  

  • only to the staff of the Companý  and are only used for the purposes of the Application or the website.  

  • only to strictly authorised administrators of the approved data host.
  • to subcontractors that the Companý  calls upon for any operation involving the User's data within the framework of sufficient guarantees with regard to the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational measures, in particular in terms of confidentialitý  and securitý .
Among these subcontractors, the Company transmits : 

  • for the collection of customer reviews following an order, to the company Net Reviews (RCS Marseille: B 750 882 375 - 18-20 Avenue Robert Schuman - CS 40494 - 13002 Marseille) the customer's details, the reference of his order and the products concerned; 
  • for the processing of orders for products indicated as "web excluded" or "web exclusive" on the website and/or the mobile application, the customer's details (delivery address and telephone number) to the companies responsible for shipping the corresponding items; 

The data is hosted in France and no data is transferred tó  outside countries that have an agreement with the European Union.

The Companý  may transmit certain data at the request of government agencies and to comply with any legal or judicial request.  

Finally, we may transfer your data in the context of corporate transactions such as, but not limited to, restructuring, change of control, merger, acquisition, disposal, dissolution 

 

5. Statement of user rights  

In accordance with the French law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, known as the "Loi Informatique et Libertés" and́ , each User has the right to access, rectify and, if necessary, portability and erasure of his or her personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing or to its limitation and the right to define directives concerning the fate of his or her personal data after his or her death. Concerned about the concerns of its Users, the Companý  undertakes to respect the protection of personal data and tó process this data as soon as possible. The User may exercise his rights, subject to proof of identity, by sending a letter or an email to rgpd@gt2i.com or by exercising his rights directly from the Application or the website 

The User also has  

  • The right to request an objection to the processing,  
  • The right to request a restriction of processing,  
  • The right to portabilitý  of one's data,  
  • A right to be forgotten and digitally erased,  
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL 

From the website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/adresser-une-plainte 

By post: Commission nationale de l'informatique et des libertés - Service des plaintes - 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07 

The right to define general directives concerning the conservation, erasure and communication of personal data after his/her death.  

In accordance with the regulations, the User has the right to object, for legitimate reasons, to the hosting of his/her data by the approved host, which he/she may exercise by contacting the Companý  at the following contact address: rgpd@gt2i.com  

 

6. Data retention  

The Companý  undertakes to provide the best efforts and all the means in its possession to guarantee the optimal securitý  of the data stored.  

The Companý  refuses to collect data from children under the age of 16. In the event that a User lies about his or her date of birth and, more particularly, in the event of fraudulent attestation of his or her age, the parents of the minor child are invited to inform the Companý  by sending an e-mail to the address rgpd@gt2i.com, in order to request the deletion of the data. The Companý  undertakes to delete all personal data concerning the minor child as soon as possible.  

 

With the exception of data relating to the company's legal obligations, personal data is kept for a maximum period of 3 (three) years after the last order or the last contact between the customer and the company.  

 

7. Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policý  or if you have any queries about your personal data, you can contact the data controller at the following email address: rgpd@gt2i.com.

At any time and for all data concerning you, you have the right to access, modify and delete. You can exercise these rights by contacting GT2I : 

  • to the following e-mail address: rgpd@gt2i.com  
  • by post to the Companý  GT2i whose registered office is located at́  34 rue Jugurtha 34074 Montpellier Cedex 3 France. 
  • by phone: 04 67 13 88 10 (no surcharge).

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy - v 1 - March 2023